• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all Schemes and time-share business of Panoramic Holidays Limited and its affiliates (referred to as "PHL" in this policy). This site is owned, developed and operated by PHL.

Collecting Information About Members

This policy explains how the personal information by members/ prospective members provide through voluntary submissions is handled/ being handled by PHL in complying with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011made thereunder, Privacy Act. PHL respects members right to control the use of their respective personal information. PHL collects and efficiently uses various information for its business purpose as collected from members, including:

  • PHL Exchange and PHL Points: Usually PHL collects information directly at the time when a person first joins a program and subsequently while a person is a member. Mainly such information relates to a person's general information, personal details such as age range and gender, contact details, use of the program, payment details, responses to surveys etc.
  • PHL Resort Management: As PHL owns and manages many resorts/ hotels, PHL collects personal information related to bookings and as necessary for other purposes related to the management of the resort/hotel facility. Further personal information may be collected in specific instances such as in the event of an incident occurring on site for insurance and legal purpose.
  • PHL On-request Travel Arrangement: For any individual’s/ member’s travel booking requirements PHL also collects information from such individuals/members. Such information helps PHL to process the booking transaction and to book travel requirements with travel and tour operators.
    Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998(COPPA), PHL never knowingly requests or will request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.
  • PHL also collects general business information relating to employees, contractors, shareholders, resort managers and other individuals.
  • This policy explains the main features of PHL’s use of member and customer information and does not outline in detail the use of contractor and employee information. Please note that under the Privacy Act, there is a general exemption from the coverage of employee records.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Kindly note that the main purpose of collecting information about you is to provide you with PHL membership services, such as exchanging your holiday accommodation entitlements. PHL uses personal information in several different ways in operating our membership programs and operating our business, and most of these uses are clear from the circumstances. We also use your personal information for internal quality assurance purposes.

PHL does not routinely disclose personal information, except where it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested such as to resort operators in order to facilitate a booking that you have requested under our Scheme or as per your request to make travel bookings for your travel with the travel & tour operator. PHL provides personal information to resort operators in order to facilitate a booking that you have requested PHL will not normally use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • required by law
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another PHL member, any member of public.
  • assets and/or operations of the business of PHL are transferred to another party on going concern basis.

When you provide your personal information to us, PHL will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our schemes, products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, PHL will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Please note that PHL presumes that the personal information provided to it by members/public is correct and true and PHL takes no responsibility for its authenticity or correctness.

Service providers

As you are aware that like many businesses, PHL also uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organizations outside of PHL, such as mail houses, will sometimes have access to personal information held by PHL and may use it on behalf of PHL. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

Marketing Activities

PHL respect individual’s choices about being contacted for marketing purposes. PHL does all its communications with members, prospective members and customers according to its privacy policy. PHL may occasionally contact you at the e-mail ID or other address that you provide to us in order to:

  • Provide you with updated information about our services or special promotions.
  • Remind c of your membership renewal or warn you of the upcoming expiry of membership benefits.
  • Provide you with other information about other/new products and services which you may have an interest in.

Some of this information which we sent, is necessary as part of our communication program about PHL or its scheme, products or services and is sent to all members. However, if you are receiving promotional information from PHL and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by calling us on 1800 267 1211, by mail at Magic Holidays, Panoramic Group, Khatau House, Basement, Mogul Lane, Mahim (West),Mumbai-400 016, Maharashtra, India or e-mail info@magicholidays.info and asking us to remove you from our mailing list. Please allow us 28 days for this request to be processed.

For our website users

PHL is committed to high standards of data security with respect to information collected on our website. Due to new technologies emerging constantly on the Internet, the visitors to our website gets customized visitor experiences. At PHL, we primarily use "cookies" to help us determine which service and support information is appropriate to your computer to facilitate your use of our instant transactions area.

Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically collect additional information about you. We might be able to ascertain what type of computer you are using but not beyond that. Our use of cookies is designed only to provide you with a better experience while being on our website.

We want to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you. We know that a lot of people have concerns about cookies, but in talking with many of our users, we feel that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. We value the relationships we have with our members and future members, so we respect such concerns.

For more information about these new technologies on our website please contact our Privacy Officer by calling us on 1800 267 1211, by mail at Magic Holidays, Panoramic Group, Khatau House, Basement, Mogul Lane, Mahim (West), Mumbai − 400 016, Maharashtra, India or e-mail info@magicholidays.info .

You can access the information we keep about you

At any point of time you can have access to your personal information PHL holds about you. For the same you may call us , on 1800 267 1211, by mail at Magic Holidays, Panoramic Group, Khatau House, Basement, Mogul Lane, Mahim (West), Mumbai − 400 016, Maharashtra, India or e-mail info@magicholidays.info . Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 14 days time. For security purposes confirmation of your identity will be required prior to supply of this information.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

PHL endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. PHL uses a sophisticated computer data network, and all access to the computers and system devices are password controlled. Employees can only gain access to data if they are authorized, and we maintain an audit log which records each time a file is accessed. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by PHL. Data is secured in a secure data centre environment, with daily backups of all data taken and a copy of all data kept offsite. Our data network is totally private and not accessible over the Internet. We use sophisticated detection and intrusion technologies to ensure that there are no network security breaches.

Transfer of personal information overseas

Please note also that as a global business, PHL may use overseas facilities to process or back up the information that it holds. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, we will only transfer information overseas as authorized by the Privacy Act and in keeping with our other commitments to safeguard your privacy.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If PHL becomes aware of any ongoingconcerns or problems concerning privacy practices. We will take any such issues seriously and work to address the concerns involved. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us on 1800 267 1211, by mail toGrievance Officer, Magic Holidays, Panoramic Group, Khatau House, Basement, Mogul Lane, Mahim (West), Mumbai − 400 016, Maharashtra, India or e-mail info@magicholidays.info .

Consent

By using this site you consent to the collection and use of this information by PHL for its business purpose.

Future changes

PHL belongs to global conglomerate, Panoramic Group and is commitment to being the world's leading holiday exchange operator and to continually provide best services to our members as per their needs. This calls for continuous improvement in business, review of policies and change the policies whenever necessary. Any such Change to PHL’s Privacy Policy will be made by posting an updated version of the policy on our website and communicated subsequently in our publications for our members.

© Magic Holidays 2013

close x

explore our locations

Stunning locations to choose from across the world, each set in exclusive pre selected locations for optimum leisure and relaxations.